This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 May 1967 |
| Time: | 20:51 UTC |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-61N |
| Owner/operator: | Grønlandsfly A/S |
| Registration: | OY-HAE |
| MSN: | 61258 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Godthåb (Nuuk) (GOH) -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Godthåb (GOH/BGGH) |
| Destination airport: | Godthåp (GOH/BGGH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Post maintenance test flight.
Flying control hydraulic system blockage leading to severe controllability problems and loss of control during forced landing.
The accident occurred due to a failure of the quick disconnect fitting in the primary flight control hydraulic system causing blockage of the fitting. The blockage resulted in a primary flight control system failure for which the auxiliary hydraulic system was not able to compensate.
Sources:
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2774.html WAAS / ICAO Accident Digest No 19
http://mid.gov.kz/images/stories/contents/107_en.pdf 