Accident Cessna T-50 N….., Saturday 2 June 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 June 1951
Time:
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Stringtown, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Durant, OK
Destination airport:Dubuque, IA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a thunderstorm, hit trees, crashed and caught fire. Wreck discovered June 10 1951.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19510611.1.25&srpos=62&e=04-06-1951-31-12-1952--en--20--61-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------