This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 September 1965 |
| Time: | c. 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Comañia Minera Santa Fe |
| Registration: | CC-PBC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Puente Alto -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chañaral |
| Destination airport: | Tobalaba |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on Cerro Pañol while reportendly attempting an emergency landing low on fuel while flying in fog.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 4 September 1965, p12 (photo)