Accident Cessna T210 Turbo Centurion II (N5863S), Wednesday 12 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210 Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: (N5863S)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Upala, Alajuela -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A crashed Cessan T210 Turbo Centurion II, carrying false marks "N5863S" was found in Upala, Alajuela, by Costa Rican law enforcements officers. Large amounts of drugs and cash money were found inside the wreckage.
The occupants had fled the scene.

Sources:

https://www.diarioextra.com/Noticia/detalle/500751/polic-a-pega-avioneta-accidentada-y-narcos-se-dan-a-la-fuga
https://quetortacr.com/avioneta-siniestrada-iba-cargada-con-mas-de-300-kilos-de-cocaina/#google_vignette