Accident Monocoupe 70 NC6734, Friday 14 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 May 1937
Time:
Type:Monocoupe 70
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC6734
MSN: 136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went into a tail spin at 500ft while performing aerobatics and crashed in an orchard.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCEN19370514.1.1&srpos=47&e=13-05-1937-31-12-1956--en--20--41-byDA-txt-txIN-“San+jose”-------
https://digicoll.lib.berkeley.edu/record/129403#?xywh=331%2C89%2C514%2C291&cv=