This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 July 2023 |
| Time: | c. 16:15 |
| Type: | Chengdu FT-7NI |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian Air Force (NAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | over Makurdi, Benue -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Nigerian Air Force Chengdu FT-7NI crashed under unknown circumstances during a training flight over Mukardi, Benue.
Both pilots ejected safely and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.channelstv.com/2023/07/14/just-in-air-force-plane-crashes-in-benue/ https://pbs.twimg.com/media/FysoH5rWYAEoFTS?format=jpg&name=medium (photo)