This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 December 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 47D |
| Owner/operator: | Whitehead, Donald Earle |
| Registration: | LV-AGT |
| MSN: | 47 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rafael Obligado, BsAs. -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El 10 de diciembre del año 1959, el helicóptero Bell 47D registro LV-AGT N/S 47 perteneciente a Whitehead, Donald Earle, sufre un accidente en la localidad de Rafael Obligado, provincia de Buenos Aires con tres tripulantes 3 heridos. Reparado.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bell_47 https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=971731438332489&id=100064869240674&set=a.469530128552625 Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/search/label/TAYR%20S.A. https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2021/03/lv-agt-bell-47d-cn-47.html Gabriel Pavlovcic (2012) Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina - Ediciones Argentinidad
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 March 1987 |
N6140C |
Wilbur's Flight Operations |
0 |
Anchorage, AK |
 |
sub |