Accident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster VH-CHU, Saturday 17 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:G J & M H Investments Pty Ltd.
Registration: VH-CHU
MSN: 33701773
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cape Liptrap, 24 Km SE of Inverloch, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorabbin, Melbourne (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Merimbula, NSW (MIM/YMER)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 17 November 2007, the owner-pilot of a Cessna Aircraft Company C337G (Skymaster), registered VH-CHU, was conducting a private flight in accordance with the visual flight rules from Moorabbin Airport, Victoria, to Merimbula, NSW. The pilot, who was accompanied by three passengers, had indicated that he would be tracking along the coast. The aircraft did not arrive at Merimbula and on 19 November 2007 aircraft wreckage and three of the deceased occupants were found on a beach between Venus Bay and Cape Liptrap, Victoria. Some wreckage was later found in the sea, off the beach. There were no survivors of the four persons (pilot, Geoff Milne, his wife Mathilde, their son and his girlfriend) on board.

The investigation found that while manoeuvring over water at low level in conditions of reduced visibility, the pilot probably became spatially disorientated and inadvertently descended into the water. A contributing factor was the pilot’s lack of instrument flying qualification and minimal instrument flying training and experience

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2007/AAIR/aair200707039.aspx]
2. https://www.theage.com.au/news/national/pilots-family-on-board-missing-plane/2007/11/18/1195321595742.html?s_cid=rss_news
3. http://www.jetspotter.com/forum/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=7634
4. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10476876
5. http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/pilot-had-family-on-board/story-e6frf7kx-1111114903561
6. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/356914-inverloch-337-report.html
7. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24390/A02007061_final.pdf

Media:

Cessna 337 VH-CHU at Moorabbin (MBW / YMMB) Victoria, September 13, 2007
MyAviation.net:
Click here for bigger photo!
Photographer © John Dixon