Accident Sikorsky S-51 N9281…, Monday 2 July 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-51
Owner/operator:Los Angeles Airways
Registration: N9281…
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ontario, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA
Destination airport:Orange Show grounds, San Bernardino, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 1600ft and crashed in an orange grove. The pilot died 5 days later in hospital.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19510703.1.9&srpos=206&e=04-06-1951-31-12-1952--en--20--201-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------