Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N….., Saturday 7 July 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Island Aviation
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kipapa Field, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kipapa Field, Oahu, HI
Destination airport:Honolulu, Oahu, HI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take off and caught fire. Was taking two flyers of an earlier crash back to Honolulu.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19510709.1.17&srpos=243&e=04-06-1951-31-12-1952--en--20--241-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------
https://www.newspapers.com/image/259158917/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjI1OTE1ODkxNywiaWF0IjoxNzI5MTc0NDcxLCJleHAiOjE3MjkyNjA4NzF9.q5HgQJnqlK41zWvU6yWl6CKInsgB5j6yEb0gWlqQRhM