This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 August 1955 |
| Time: | 11:21 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-55C |
| Owner/operator: | SABENA |
| Registration: | OO-SHC |
| MSN: | 55-333 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Nederweert -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Melsbroek |
| Destination airport: | Duisburg - An der Aakerfähre |
Narrative:SABENA H926 was a scheduled passenger helicopter flight, linking Brussels City Heliport (Groendreef) via Brussels Airport (Melsbroek), Eindhoven Heliport (Genneperweg) and Duisburg Heliport (An der Aakerfähre) with Dortmund.
The incident flight was transporting two passengers from Brussels Airport to Duisburg, when the pilot noticed a loss of pressure on the flight control servos. A precautionary landing was made at Nederweert, the Netherlands.
On inspection, a hydraulic leak was found, and the hydraulic reservoir for the server was found to be empty. After repairs in situ and a short test flight, the helicopter was ferried back to Brussels Melsbroek at 19:05 the same evening.
Sources:
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1955.htm#01.08.1955 SABENA Timetables and tarifs No.6 Summer edition 1955 -
http://www.timetableimages.com/ttimages/sn/sn5510x/sn557-03.jpg 