This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 January 1955 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-55C |
| Owner/operator: | SABENA |
| Registration: | OO-SH? |
| MSN: | 55-??? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Melden -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lille - Place des Buisses |
| Destination airport: | Melsbroek |
Narrative:SABENA flight H921 was a scheduled passenger flight linking Lille (France) with Melsbroek Airport - EBBR (Belgium), scheduled for a departure out of Lille at 9:45 local and arrival at 10:30 at Melsbroek.
The incident flight had a slight delay (reported actual departure: 10:00) and did not have any passengers on board. An unknown mechanical issue occurred and a precautionary landing was made at Melden near Oudenaarde around 10:45 local. The issue was repaired in situ and the aircraft departed for Melsbroek at 12:30.
Registration of aircraft is unknown (unreported), but the SABENA helicopter fleet at the time of the incident consisted of four Sikorsky S.55C helicopters, registered OO-SHA to OO-SHD.
Sources:
Gazet van Antwerpen, 14/01/1955
https://www.asa-be.com/lookingfor.htm SABENA timetables and tarifs no.7 Winter 1954-1955 (for flight number).