Accident Aeronca 7AC N….., Friday 20 July 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountain 15 miles NW of Panoche, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tranquillity, CA
Destination airport:Hilton Air strip, Boulder Creek, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain after an engine failure, wreck and survivor discovered July 23 1951.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19510723.1.1&srpos=311&e=04-06-1951-31-12-1952--en--20--301-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------