| Date: | Wednesday 28 June 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Flight Design CTLS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-JWII |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gaià -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was flying over the municipality of Gaià (Barcelona) and made an emergency landing in a corn field for unknown reasons.
The pilot was unharmed and left the aircraft by his own means. During the field investigation it was found that the aircraft was missing the right landing gear leg, which was not located in the place where the aircraft was located, nor in the field where it landed in emergency.
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm_a_010-2023 