| Date: | Monday 3 July 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Direct Fly Alto 912 TG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-665 |
| MSN: | 21008-2957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Benabarre (LENA) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Huesca-Benabarre Airport (LENA) |
| Destination airport: | Huesca-Benabarre Airport (LENA) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The amateur-built aircraft, registration EC-665, suffered an accident during a test flight as part of the aircraft construction process.
It took off on runway 10 of the Benabarre - LENA aerodrome in Huesca. While climbing, it suffered an engine stall that forced the pilot to make an emergency landing on a road parallel to the airfield runway, impacting with some trees on the margins.
The aircraft suffered damage to the landing gear, the wings and the lower part of the fuselage.
The pilot and his companion were unharmed and were able to exit the aircraft under their own power.
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm_a_012-2023 Location