| Date: | Sunday 9 July 2023 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | BRM Aero Bristell |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-XSG |
| MSN: | 18011-2854 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Viladamat Aerodrome -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Viladamat Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Viladamat Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had taken off from runway 27 of Viladamat Aerodrome for a local flight with the pilot as the only occupant on board.
According to the pilot's report, during the climb at an approximate altitude of 300 ft, the engine started to sputter. The pilot decided to return to the airfield and land on runway 09. During the landing, there was an abnormal contact of the aircraft with the runway, causing it to bounce. Once in the air again, it veered to the left of the runway centerline until making contact with the ground again in a field adjacent to the airfield.
As a result of the aircraft's ground path, the propeller blades and landing gear were broken, and there were deformations in the wings, horizontal stabilizer, and lower fuselage.
The pilot was uninjured, but the aircraft sustained significant damage.
Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has concluded that the accident was caused by a failure to adhere to procedures, the approach and landing manoeuvres having been performed at excessive speed, leading to a loss of control of the aircraft and the subsequent impact with the ground.
Hasty and inappropriate decision-making contributed to the development of the event.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-014/2023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a_014-2023 