Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-190-100IGW N339JB, Saturday 15 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 July 2023
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190-100IGW
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N339JB
MSN: 19000490
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW)
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight JBU481 struck a bird on initial climb from Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport (DCA) and made an emergency landing at Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI). The airplane landed safely 22 minutes after departure without any personnel injuries.

Sources:

https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/n339jb#31276d2a
https://twitter.com/FlightEmergency/status/1680296866963943425?t=kQdhq5S50XWFmthTap1B9w&s=19

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11010634

Location

Media: