Accident Van's RV-9A G-CCGU, Thursday 2 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 2023
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCGU
MSN: PFA 320-13798
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henstridge Airport, Henstridge Marsh, Templecombe, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henstridge Airport (EGHS)
Destination airport:Henstridge Airport (EGHS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Vans RV-9A, G-CCGU: Collision with vehicle on final approach at Henstridge Airfield, Somerset, 2 March 2023. The AAIB Final Report was published on 13 July 2023, and the following is an excerpt from the report...

The aircraft, a Vans RV-9A, had taken off at 12:00 hrs to conduct a short local flight before a planned departure to Dunkeswell later in the afternoon.

On return from the local flight the pilot positioned to land on Runway 06 at Henstridge. The pilot recalled turning finals at approximately 500 ft agl and felt the approach was normal.

He had operated from Henstridge since 2006 and was therefore aware of the road, which crosses the Runway 06 undershoot, but he did not observe any vehicle traffic as he began the approach.

Just before touchdown the pilot saw a heavy goods vehicle (HGV) very close to the right of the aircraft, and the right wingtip struck the rear of the HGV trailer. The vehicle was crossing the undershoot from left to right. The pilot recalled nothing else until he became aware that the aircraft was inverted on the ground with the canopy broken.

A roll bar behind the aircraft seats kept the cockpit off the ground protecting the occupants, and the aircraft harnesses successfully restrained both occupants in their seats. A car that had been following the HGV stopped and the occupants assisted the pilot and passenger to escape by breaking away sections of canopy Perspex to clear an exit path. Ambulance personnel from the Air Ambulance base at Henstridge were quickly on scene and gave medical assistance, and they were subsequently supported by the local emergency services. There was no fire on the aircraft. Both those on board were taken to hospital by ambulance, and the pilot was released later that evening having sustained only minor injuries. The passenger remained in hospital for three days as he had sustained a broken wrist, which required surgical intervention to correct.

=AAIB Conclusion=
The aircraft struck an HGV in the latter stages of an approach to Runway 06 at Henstridge Airfield and came down inverted on a road short of the runway. Both those on board were able to escape the aircraft. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the passenger suffered a broken wrist.

=Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to both wings, rudder, engine propeller, engine cowling, engine mounting, and firewall. Canopy destroyed". The registration was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 20 October 2023 as "destroyed"

=Safety action=
The airfield operator decided to displace the threshold of Runway 06 by a further 100 metres. The point at which the incident occurred would now be approximately 170 metres from the threshold, the obstacle clearance surface would be 7 metres above the road, and Runway 06 at Henstridge would fulfil the obstacle clearance requirements of CAP 168. A 3° path drawn from the new threshold would cross the road at approximately 9 metres above ground level

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28992
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6491790c5f7bb700127fad12/Vans_RV-9A_G-CCGU_07-23.pdf
2. AAIB Annual Safety Review 2023 p.108: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6604534991a320001182b13d/AAIB_Annual_Safety_Review_2023.pdf
3. https://www.itv.com/news/westcountry/2023-07-13/plane-crashes-into-lorry-in-somerset-just-before-landing-at-airfield
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-ccgu
5. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=123897
6. https://fearoflanding.com/accidents/accident-reports/aircraft-collides-with-lorry-on-henstridge-approach/
7. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ccgu
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Henstridge_(HMS_Dipper)#Current_use

History of this aircraft

G-CCGU was built in 2003 and first registered 10 July 2003. It was transferred to two new owners on 30 April 2018 (although one of the \"new\" owners was the previous co-owner). The registration was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 20 October 2023 as \"destroyed\"

Location

Images:

Henstridge Airfield, EGHS, Somerset, UK. 2023/03/02