This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 February 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Vb |
| Owner/operator: | 336 Sqn RHAF |
| Registration: | ER728 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Voula, Vari-Voula-Vouliagmeni, Attica, East Attica -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece |
| Destination airport: | Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece |
Narrative:ER728: Spitfire Vb, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M46 engine. To 12MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 31-10-42. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 10-11-42 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Empire Kingsley' 30-11-42, arriving Takoradi, Gold Coast (now Ghana) 10-2-43. To Middle East Air Command 9-3-43. To 601 (County of London) Squadron, Luqa, Malta 1-7-43. To Sicily AFU, Setif. Undercarriage collapsed after landing Luqa, Malta Cat C damage 16-10-43. Pilot Flying Officer D C Dunn safe. To North African Aircraft Servicing Centre 31-10-43 for repairs.
To 336 Squadron, RAF in late November 1943, after repairs completed: The squadron received its first six Spitfire Mk Vc aircraft on 12-10-43, and over the month of November it participated in several Allied raids against Crete. Although successful, these missions involved great danger from the German air defence and the Luftwaffe, and resulted in several losses. By March 1944, the unit had been completely re-equipped with Spitfires, and on 15-9-44, the squadron was moved along with its sister unit to the Italian theatre, from where it carried out operations primarily over occupied Yugoslavia.
In November 1944 the Greek squadrons returned to liberated Greece, where they were engaged in operations from the Ellinikon airfield against the remaining German garrisons in the Aegean islands and Crete. In May 1945, the squadron moved to Sedes airfield near Thessaloniki, where, on 31-7-45, the squadron was disbanded from the RAF and transferred to Greek control. becoming 336 Squadron, Royal Hellenic Air Force.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-2-46: crashed in a forced landing at Voula, Greece. During a dive-bombing sortie, the pilot experienced a severe vibration from the engine. He responded by shutting down the engine, and making an immediate forced landing at Voula.
Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 14-2-46 as Cat. E(FA)
Vari-Voula-Vouliagmeni (Greek: Βάρη-Βούλα-Βουλιαγμένη) is a municipality in the East Attica regional unit of Attica, Greece. The seat of the municipality is Voula (Greek: Βούλα) a suburban town in the Athens urban area along the Saronic Gulf coast and former municipality in East Attica, Greece. Voula is a southern suburb of Athens, 16 km south of the city centre. It is located on the Saronic Gulf coast, at the southwestern foot of the Hymettus Mountain. Adjacent coast towns are Glyfada to the northwest and Vouliagmeni to the south
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.33 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.65
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=ER728 6.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/98140-er728 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/ER728 8.
https://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/Supermarine-Spitfire-losses-in-Greece-1942-1953.pdf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/336th_Bomber_Squadron#Post-war_history 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voula 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sedes_Air_Base .
Location