Incident Boeing 757-251 (WL) N547US, Saturday 15 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 July 2023
Time:18:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-251 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N547US
MSN: 26494/714
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:S of Jacksonville Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2978, a Boeing 757-251, diverted to Jacksonville Airport, Florida, after experiencing an engine oil quantity issue.

Sources:

https://www.news4jax.com/news/local/2023/07/15/delta-flight-diverts-to-jax-after-experiencing-mechanical-issues/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n547us#312768ce

Media: