| Date: | Sunday 16 July 2023 |
| Time: | 07:45 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Vueling |
| Registration: | EC-JTR |
| MSN: | 2798 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 42105 hours |
| Cycles: | 31291 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Destination airport: | Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Vueling flight VY2212, an Airbus A320-214, aborted the takeoff on runway 24L at Barcelona Airport (BCN) after the captain's airspeed indicator showed a deviation from the other airspeed indicators.
During takeoff a bird struck the aircraft and the indicated airspeed dropped practically instantaneously by about 30 KIAS. At no time did the aircraft display any system failure message in the cockpit.
After braking to a complete stop on the runway centreline about 600 m from the end of the runway, 3 of the 4 main landing gear wheels were flat (the fuse that releases the tyre pressure when the tyre temperature exceeds a certain threshold was automatically activated) and the brakes showed a very high temperature indication in the cockpit. The aircraft could not move under its own power and the commander decided to make an emergency evacuation.
During the emergency evacuation 19 passengers sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was undamaged.
Causes/contributing factors:
The investigation has concluded that the incident was caused by a bird striking the captain's Pitot tube, which led to him rejecting the take-off after exceeding the decision speed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-016/2023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-jtr#3128faa8 https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-ec-jtr-operated-by-vueling-on-16-07-2023-at-barcelona/ https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/in-016-2023
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 July 2015 |
EC-JTR |
Vueling |
0 |
near Barcelona |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
Location
Media: