This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 August 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Harrison, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Westchester County Airport, NY |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Midair collision at 1000ft with a Marine Corps Beechcraft SNB-2, made a crash landing in a wooded area after losing the engine in the crash, the Beechcraft landed safely.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19510806.1.2&srpos=391&e=04-06-1951-31-12-1952--en--20--381-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 