Incident Robin DR.400/140B (DR.401/155 CDi) HB-KLA, Sunday 16 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 July 2023
Time:c. 13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B (DR.401/155 CDi)
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Thurgau
Registration: HB-KLA
MSN: 2677
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gmunden Laakirchen Airfield (LOLU), Upper Austria -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poprad/Tatry Airport (TAT/LZTT)
Destination airport:Gmunden-Laakirchen Airfield (LOLU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robin DR.400/140B (DR.401/155 CDi) overshot the runway when landing at Gmunden Laakirchen Airfield (LOLU), Upper Austria.
The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor propeller damage.

Note: DR.401/155 CDi is a marketing name. Official registered as DR.400/140B as it has no own EASA-ICAO type designation.

Sources:

https://www.meinbezirk.at/salzkammergut/c-lokales/kleinflugzeug-schiesst-ueber-landebahn-ende-hinaus_a6166235
https://ooe.orf.at/stories/3216121/
https://www.feuerwehr-laakirchen.at/index.php/einsaetze?view=show&id=1283
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-KLA-1328922
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/HBKLA/history/20230716/0854Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/91539_1474791724.jpg

Location