This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 July 2023 |
| Time: | 19:35 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N766US |
| MSN: | 1378 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Destination airport: | Portland International Jetport, ME (PWM/KPWM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA2461, an Airbus A319-112, suffered a loss of a hydraulic system after departure from DCA.
The flight entered a holding pattern and diverted to IAD, were it landed about 1 hour and 20 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/LauraHayesDC/status/1680336904628076546 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa2461#31277025 Location