Incident Airbus A321-271NX TC-LTK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318070

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2023
Time:01:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-LTK
MSN: 10751
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Persian Gulf -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK775, an Airbus A321-271NX, diverted to Bahrain International Airport (BAH) after experiencing engine problems.
The aircraft was still on the ground at BAH five days after the event.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/ianorb/status/1678682608299900928
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-ltk#3114e4a7