Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2c OE-5751, Sunday 16 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 2023
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2c
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Nötsch
Registration: OE-5751
MSN: 69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Méolans-Revel, Ubaye Valley, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gap-Tallard Airfield (GAT/LFNA)
Destination airport:Gap-Tallard Airfield (GAT/LFNA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Austrian Schempp-Hirth Discus 2c crashed under unknown circumstances at an altitude of 2.800 m in the Lac de l'Aupillon sector, near Méolans-Revel, Ubaye Valley, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence.
The Austrian pilot (60) died and the glider was destroyed.

Examination of the wreckage of the glider did not reveal any technical element that could explain this sudden fall.
The pathological examinations carried out on the pilot highlighted a possible occurrence of heart rhythm disturbances without being able to provide any evidence to support with certainty the hypothesis of discomfort in flight.
As the conditions on the day were delicate with a lot of turbulence, it cannot be ruled out that an aerological phenomenon could have caused the pilot to lose control of the glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2023-0291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2023/07/16/un-pilote-retrouve-mort-apres-le-crash-d-un-planeur-en-ubaye
https://www.laprovence.com/article/region/6594057817543715/un-crash-mortel-de-planeur-en-ubaye
https://www.bfmtv.com/bfm-dici/ubaye-un-planeur-s-ecrase-vers-meolans-revel-le-pilote-retrouve-mort_AN-202307160344.html

https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/261707403_3110748522530395_2813907417781025075_n.jpg?_nc_cat=100&cb=99be929b-59f725be&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=730e14&_nc_ohc=D-gz4KpIa40AX_nqPuN&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AfCAHc5ZO71oiqBV4DjM_4ndCTgCGFt1UNug9qP6yTT_Vw&oe=64C3BC5B (photo)
https://kaernten.orf.at/stories/3216566/
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-survenu-au-schempp-hirth-discus-2c-immatricule-oe-5751-le-16-07-2023-a-meolans-revel-04/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 2006 N13SG Soar Minden, Inc. 0 Minden, NV sub