Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II , Sunday 6 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 August 2017
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dengta County-Level City, Liaoyang, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Clipped a utility pole during a pesticide-spraying flight and crashed. The pilot was slightly injured. On the ground, a farmer was hit by the fallen pole and was also injured.

Sources:

https://www.sohu.com/a/162775910_607597