Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec LV-LOT, Friday 3 June 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 June 1977
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Pavimar S.A.
Registration: LV-LOT
MSN: AR27-7405438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Virreyes, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crash occurred in the town of Virreyes, on Quintana Street between 24 and 25, on its approach to the Don Torcuato airfield. Two casualties: Mario Luis Olezza (pilot, forme Argentine Air Force officer, quite skilled and experienced combat pilot in all weather and atomospheric conditions including in Antartica) and Argentine Air Force Corporal Raúl Malfatti

Sources:

"El Cóndor Blanco" by José Antonio da Fonseca Figueira, page 377 to 386