Accident Cessna FR182 Skylane RG II (Reims) D-EEMN, Sunday 16 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 2023
Time:c 16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR182 Skylane RG II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EEMN
MSN: FR18200040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ferrara di Monte Baldo , near Vajo dell'Orsa, VR -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trento-Mattarello Airport (LIDT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna FR182 Skylane RG II (Reims) sustained substantial damage when it crashed in a mountainous area at Ferrara di Monte Baldo, near Vajo dell'Orsa, Verona.
The sole pilot onboard sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.rainews.it/tgr/veneto/articoli/2023/07/verona-cade-ultraleggero-a-ferrara-di-monte-baldo-una-vittima-63d36cc8-c59c-44fc-96b5-997a7f235a8d.html

https://www.chiemgau24.de/welt/news/monte-baldo-flugzeugabsturz-in-suedtirol-pilot-aus-deutschland-tot-92408857.html
https://ansv.it/incidente-nel-veneto-2/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEEMN/history/20230716/1328Z/LIDT/L%2045.64098%2010.87791

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/68462_1531158308.jpg (photo)