| Date: | Monday 17 July 2023 |
| Time: | 01:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-412F |
| Owner/operator: | Challenge Airlines |
| Registration: | OE-LRG |
| MSN: | 26561/1042 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Challenge Airlines Boeing 747-412F, OE-LRG, was damaged in a pushback incident at Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV).
The aircraft started its engines while being pushed back from parking position 21 to engine start position 71 on the November apron area. The pushback was conducted using a tow truck and a tow bar.
During the pushback/tow, the wireless communication between the ground crew and the pilots was lost without the pilots' knowledge.
To adjust the aircraft's position from pushback to tow to the engine start position, the tow truck driver moved from the driving cab where the pushback was performed to the cabin on the other side of the tow truck, from which he intended to perform the tow to the engine start position.
During the transition between the two driving cabs, the driver noticed that the aircraft was pushing the tow truck.
The driver's attempts to stop from the cabin were unsuccessful.
In the absence of wireless communication, the ground crew chief signaled to the pilots to stop the aircraft's movement using a flashlight with a white light.
The pilots, who did not understand the significance of the flashing signal, which is not part of the international signals they operate by, did not stop the aircraft, not wanting to damage the tow truck, which was underneath them and with which they had no visual contact.
The tow truck was pushed in a rotational motion around itself, breaking the tow bar's shear pins and became stuck under the aircraft's fuselage. During the rotational movement of the aircraft, its left wing struck the tail of a parked FedEx Boeing 757-200F (N918FD), causing a tear in the rudder.
The Boeing 747 resumed regular service on 15 August 2023; the FedEx Boeing 757 resumed regular service on 26 October 2023.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 19-23 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.maariv.co.il/news/israel/Article-1023026 https://twitter.com/DanSela6/status/1680788899633811457 Location
Media: