This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 June 2023 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-115 |
| Owner/operator: | Druk Air |
| Registration: | A5-RGF |
| MSN: | 2306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B7/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Paro Airport -
Bhutan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paro Airport (PBH/VQPR) |
| Destination airport: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Druk Air flight KB204, an Airbus A319-115, suffered a bird strike at Paro Airport, Bhutan.
The flight continued to Kathmandu, where damage to fan blades was discovered.
After repairs were accomplished, the aircraft resumed service on June 20, 2023.
Sources:
https://thebhutanese.bt/druk-air-plane-grounded-for-6-days-in-kathmandu-due-to-bird-hit/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a5-rgf#30b50308
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 May 2022 |
A5-RGF |
Druk Air |
0 |
near Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |