| Date: | Sunday 4 June 2023 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 501 Citation I/SP |
| Owner/operator: | Mali Air Luftverkehr |
| Registration: | OE-FMK |
| MSN: | 501-0144 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH/LSZR) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH/LSZR) |
| Destination airport: | Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 501 Citation I/SP (OE-FMK) and a Zlin Z526ASM (HB-TRQ) were involved in a serious incident at St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH), Switzerland.
The two aircraft began their takeoff run simultaneously, the business jet on runway 10 and the single-engine Zlin aircraft on the opposite runway 28. The Zlin took off early from the runway and overflew the oncoming Cessna jet. The jet also took off from the runway a little later.
Runway 10/28 has a length of 1455 m.
METAR:
Weather reported about the incident time (c. 1615Z)
LSZR 041620Z AUTO 10007KT 070V130 9999 NCD 23/10 Q1016
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
STSB
Location