| Date: | Friday 18 December 2020 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 501 Citation I/SP |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-IGGG |
| MSN: | 501-0163 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off from Nuremberg Airport (EDDN) with the Cessna C501 "Citation I SP" registered as D-IGGG. At 13:29:51, he contacted the Zurich Arrival approach control. He confirmed his flight level at FL130 and acknowledged receiving the aerodrome information "Delta" (referring to meteorological data). Radar guidance was provided for an ILS (Instrument Landing System) approach to runway 14.
At 13:41:58, when the pilot was on final approach at 3,700 ft AMSL, 6.2 NM before the threshold, he contacted the Zurich Tower local control. The air traffic controller cleared him to land, providing wind information of 3 knots from 330 degrees. The pilot continued the approach and manually flew the aircraft without using the autopilot for training purposes.
At 13:42:26, the air traffic controller spontaneously informed the pilot about the limited visibility over the runway due to fog. The ceiling was reported to be 200 ft above ground level, with some scattered clouds as low as 150 ft, indicating that the runway would be visible late in the approach.
At a distance of approximately 1.6 NM from the threshold, where the glide path of the ILS is at 500 ft above the threshold, the D-IGGG was at around 700 ft. The ground speed was approximately 130 knots. Just before the threshold, where the glide path is at 53 ft above ground, a height of around 400 ft was recorded, with no change in speed.
At 13:44:53, the aircraft was 1,500 m past the threshold, at around 200 ft above ground, which corresponded to the reported ceiling and the decision height of the instrument approach.
The touchdown occurred at 13:45:06, approximately 900 m before the end of the runway or 2,400 m after the beginning of the runway. The pilot then activated the thrust reversers.
The air traffic controller initially tracked the aircraft on the approach radar and later on the surface radar. He noticed that the aircraft was too high above the threshold and anticipated a go-around at any moment. Due to limited visibility from the control tower due to the Midfield Dock, he continued observing the aircraft through video transmission.
Based on the video transmission, the air traffic controller estimated that the lights of the aircraft were first visible above the centerline of the runway. He continued to monitor the approach and realized that the aircraft would touch down very late and at a speed of about 120 knots. Therefore, he instructed the pilot to go around ("Delta Golf Golf, go around!"). This instruction was given at 13:45:08, almost simultaneously with the touchdown.
The pilot deactivated the thrust reversers and initiated a go-around as instructed. The aircraft took off again approximately 150 m before the end of the 3,150 m runway. The air traffic controller then instructed the pilot to follow the standard missed approach procedure, which involved climbing initially to 4,000 ft AMSL. At 13:46:43, the aircraft reached this altitude during the climb.
At 13:47:47, when the aircraft was ascending to 6,800 ft AMSL, the air traffic controller instructed the pilot to descend to 6,000 ft AMSL ("descend to 6,000 ft"). The aircraft reached a height of 7,200 ft before starting the descent. Subsequently, the pilot switched to "Zurich Arrival," received radar guidance for a second instrument approach, and performed a normal landing on runway 14.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
STSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location