Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III EP-HIB, Monday 17 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Iran Helicopter Company
Registration: EP-HIB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ajam District, Dishmuk -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Iran Helicopter Company SA 316B Alouette III crashed when landing in Ajam District, Dishmuk.
There were no fatalities.
During approach, the helicopter struck electrical cables. The tried to go around but the engine failed and the helicopter impacted with ground

Sources:

https://en.mehrnews.com/news/203352/Helicopter-makes-hard-landing-in-southwestern-Iran-VIDEO
CAA Iran

Images:

Media: