This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 August 1951 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Piper J-3 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Kohler Crop Dusters |
| Registration: | N…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Newark, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Newark, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit power lines while crop dusting, crashed and caught fire. The pilot died the next day in hospital.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19510821&e=20-08-1951-31-12-1952--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Stepp------- 