Accident Cessna 170 CC-SCE, Saturday 19 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 February 1966
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Concepción
Registration: CC-SCE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:isla Santa María -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Santa Maria
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 30 meters and caught fire. Pilot Jorge Coddou died. Passengers injured. Transported a sick person and his family.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 20 February 1966, p20