This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 January 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III |
| Owner/operator: | South African Air Force - SAAF |
| Registration: | 56 |
| MSN: | 1054 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 28 km from Lourenco Marquez -
Mozambique
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cable caught in rotor and crashed on banks of river Umbeluzzi while descending to drop people on a boat. One official and one civil. Participated in rescue of flood victims. Two SAAF crew.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 9 January 1966, p25