This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 November 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Aces High |
| Registration: | N212DM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Exeter |
| Destination airport: | North-Weald |
Narrative:After landing, the right main landing gear collapses. The plane turning to the right and the hull connected with the runway. The plane came to rest in the grass with a wingtip on the ground.
Sources:
Flypast 12-1988