| Date: | Wednesday 12 July 2023 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7DC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N83391 |
| MSN: | 7AC-2058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ninilchik Airport (KNIN), Kalifornsky, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO) |
| Destination airport: | Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 12, 2023, about 1620 Alaska daylight time, a Aeronca 7DC airplane, N83391 sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Ninilchik, Alaska. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated by the pilot as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that he and a friend were on a scenic flight from the Homer Airport (HOM), Homer Alaska, to the Soldotna Airport (SXQ), Soldotna, Alaska. While en route, he noticed the engine was not making enough power for the power setting selected. At full throttle the engine was only producing about 2400 RPM. He ran through checklist memory items for loss of engine power. He applied carburetor heat, which resulted in no change. Opened both wing tank fuel valves to increase fuel flow to the header tank which resulted in no change. He then noticed the oil pressure gauge and oil temperature gauge both indicated zero. He started a climb to clear rising terrain and the engine started to vibrate violently, and then lost all power. He made a force landing on to a road. After touching down, he veered to the left to avoid cars, and the airplane subsequently impacted a guardrail and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
A detailed wreckage examination is pending following the recovery of the wreckage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC23LA053 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.kdll.org/local-news/2023-07-17/plane-makes-emergency-landing-crashes-in-ninilchik https://www.peninsulaclarion.com/news/pilot-passenger-uninjured-after-emergency-plane-landing-crash-near-ninilchik/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N83391 Location