This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 March 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aero-Club Comodoro Rivadavia |
| Registration: | R-203 |
| MSN: | 1832 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Comodoro Rivadavia, Escalante Department, Chebut, Patagonia -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Comodoro Rivadavia, Escalante Department, Chebut, Patagonia, Argentina |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 1832 DH.60G [Gipsy II #2096]. Exhibited at the De Havilland Exhibition in Buenos Aires, together with the DH80A Puss Moths c/no 2129 and c/no 2130, one in static display with Argentine civil markings and the other in flight at El Palomar, 3.3.31.
Sold locally, to Bieckert Brewery [i.e. SA Cerveceria Bieckert], to add to two already in their fleet. However, it was also reported that one of the DH.60Gs was loaned to two Argentinian officers Teniente N Gutierrez & his brother on 8.3.31 for a trial flight. They flew to some friends and struck HT cables and crashed/destroyed by fire – both were killed. The aircraft was “bought” by the Argentine Government as compensation 21.7.31 replacing the Moth R-1624.
To Agnes Aagaard 1934. To Aero-Club Comodoro Rivadavia 31.7.35. Aeroposta Argentina pilot Vito Palazzo flew this aircraft from Buenos Aires to Comodoro Rivadavia.
Written off 26.03.37: crashed and destroyed by fire at Comodoro Rivadavia, Escalante Department, Chebut, Patagonia, Argentina
Comodoro Rivadavia, often shortened to as Comodoro, is a city in the Patagonian province of Chubut in southern Argentina, located on the San Jorge Gulf, an inlet of the Atlantic Ocean, at the foot of the Chenque Hill.
Sources:
1. Gabriel Pavlovcic (2008) Registros R 1928-1938 - Scan Ediciones
2.
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2013/06/r-203-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-cn.html 3.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_R-.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html 6. [undated photo]:
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2013/06/r-203-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-cn.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comodoro_Rivadavia Location