This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 February 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | E C Welbers |
| Registration: | LV-FAA |
| MSN: | 812 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Verde, Chaco Province -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Verde, Chaco Province, Argentina. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:possibly c/no 812, Certificate of Airworthiness 1635 issued to S. G. Kingsley, Argentina 1.10.28. Registered in Argentina as R124. An unidentified DH.60G Moth was registered 30.11.28 to SA Cerveceria Bieckert, Buenos Aires; “Malta Bieckert” titles on fuselage and R124 on the rudder [still registered as such in 1936]. To Ing. R Berci in 1932. To M Pardo and Re-registered LV-FAA in 1937. To Francisco Holzmann 1938. To E C Welbers, Enrique, 30.6.1945
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.2.46 when crashed at La Verde, Chaco Province, Argentina. Registration belatedly cancelled 2.6.59. La Verde (Chaco) is a village and municipality in Chaco Province in northern Argentina.
Sources:
1. Gabriel Pavlovcic: Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina - Ediciones Argentinidad (2012)
2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2013/06/lv-faa-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-cn.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_LV-.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Verde Location