Accident Bell 407 LV-WYE, Tuesday 20 October 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:DGAC. Provincia de Salta
Registration: LV-WYE
MSN: 53168
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coronel Juan Solá, Estación Morillo Dto. Rivadavia, Banda Norte, Salta -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:

Sources:

Gabriel Pavlovcic (2012) Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina - Ediciones Argentinidad