Accident de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth T-1, Thursday 23 February 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 February 1933
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Arma Aérea de Paraguay
Registration: T-1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ñu-Guazú -   Paraguay
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Escuela de Aviación
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1) "biplano Montt" crashed. Ten Escobar killed. Escuela de Aviación. (2) Tte 1°PAM Victor Islas and Tte 2°PAM Silvio Escobar killed.

Sources:

(1) La Mañana (Talca) 25 February 1933, p1
(2) Historias del Aviacion