Accident Cessna A188B AGtruck HK-2013, Monday 17 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HK-2013
MSN: 18802868T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vereda Boquerón Bajo, Paratebueno, Cundinamarca -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna A188B AGtruck crashed after a mechanical failure near Vereda Boquerón Bajo, Paratebueno, Cundinamarca.
The pilot was injured and taken to a hospital with moderate injuries and the cropduster was written off.

Sources:

https://boyaca7dias.com.co/2023/07/17/lo-que-se-sabe-de-un-accidente-aereo-en-paratebueno-cundinamarca/
http://periodicomilenioacacias.com/2023/07/17/cae-avioneta-cuando-fumigaba/

Media: