This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 1957 |
| Time: | 03:04 |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-17 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shanghai -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ran out of fuel in an intercept mission. Crashed 800 m short of the runway at Hongqiao Airport after engine flameout. The plane was destroyed and the pilot suffered serious injuries.
Sources:
Tang, F. Review of the history of the Air Force's special operations. Part two. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 647: 126-158. (in Chinese)