This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 August 1951 |
| Time: | 05:00 |
| Type: | Stinson 108-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Compton Air College |
| Registration: | N948D |
| MSN: | 108-2948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Hanford, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Compton, CA |
| Destination airport: | Fresno, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in an emergency landing after running out of fuel, crashed in a field and caught fire.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19510828&e=04-06-1951-31-12-1952--en--20--581-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 