Accident Lockheed F-104 Starfighter 4353, Friday 13 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 January 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 3rd Aviation Group
Registration: 4353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taiwan Strait -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Taiwan Strait close to Chinese mainland during a combat mission. Pilot Jingzong YANG perished. Whether he was shot down by a Shenyang J-6 is a matter of controversy. Serial updated

Sources:

https://bbs.wenxuecity.com/memory/1389554.html
https://mil.sina.cn/ls/2015-06-30/detail-ifxenncn6809458.d.html
PR