Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-17 , Saturday 17 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-17
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 1st Air Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:East China Sea -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On a mission to intercept a Lockheed P2V of Republic of China Air Force, the MiG-17 piloted by Fuzhen ZHANG disappeared off China's coast. Its wreckage has not been found.

Sources:

https://news.ifeng.com/a/20150316/43347570_1.shtml
Tang, F. 2015. Review of the history of the Air Force's special operations. Part two. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 647: 126-158. (in Chinese)