Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-17 , Friday 14 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-17
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 18th Air Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhanjiang, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while trying to land at Suixi air base in very poor visibility.

Pilot: Guoshan WANG
Date recorded as 1958-03-14 in Wang's biographical record.

Sources:

Tang, F. 2015. Review of the history of the Air Force's special operations. Part two. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 647: 126-158. (in Chinese)
http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTE2NzIzMw