Bird strike Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 HB-ZMK, Tuesday 20 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2023
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125
Owner/operator:Heli Rezia
Registration: HB-ZMK
MSN: 8550
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zillis -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alp Nera
Destination airport:Thusis
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flight, a bird of prey collided with the right front window of the helicopter. The windshield was penetrated and the pilot was injured. The pilot landed the damaged helicopter in a nearby meadow.

SUST Analysis and Conclusions
The majority of helicopters operated in Switzerland are "light helicopters" with fewer than 6 passenger seats, which lack structural protective measures against bird strikes. In this case, the collision with the bird of prey occurred at a flight altitude of less than 3500 feet above ground level and at a flight speed exceeding 80 knots.

The pilot sustained head injuries, which could very likely have been prevented by wearing a protective helmet with a closed visor. In general, wearing a protective helmet with an integrated, closed visor can effectively prevent head injuries. For this reason, some helicopter operators recommend or even mandate the use of such helmets.

The risk of bird strikes can also be reduced through an adapted flight strategy, such as flying at a higher altitude or reducing flight speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB